--> -->

Privacy Policy

Last modified August 29, 2017

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe how Director Search, LLC (“Director Search”) collects, uses and shares information about you though our websites and mobile applications that are owned and controlled by Director Search, including this website, www.directorsearch.com (collectively, the “Site”). Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do. If your do not understand any aspects of our Privacy Policy, please feel free to Contact Us as described at the end of this Privacy Policy under “Contact Us”. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect at and through the Site. This Privacy Policy does not apply to other websites or offline activities.

The Director Search Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of Director Search’s Site:


MEMBER AGREEMENT

INFORMATION COLLECTED

HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CHOICES

DATA RETENTION

DO NOT TRACK

OTHER WEBSITES

SECURITY

CHILDREN

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

FOREIGN VISITORS

MODIFICATIONS OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

CONTACT US


MEMBER AGREEMENT

Please note that your use of our Site is also subject to our Member Agreement.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

In order to access and use the Site you are required to register and create an account, which we will do for you upon request to us. We collect certain data any time you request information, create an account or register as a user, participate in a survey, post a resume, upload content or otherwise actively send us data via the Site. Data may include, but not limited to, user name, password, name, email address, street address, gender, occupation, interests, messages you send and any other data included in a submitted profile or resume.

We may also collect certain non-personally identifiable information based upon your use of the Site. This information is automatically collected as you use the Site, and may include information such as your IP address, browser type, computer or device type, unique device identifiers, operating system version, the website from where you navigated to our Site, time and date of using our Site, the pages on our Site that you view, clicks, page views, the amount of time you spend on each page, search queries, the name of your Internet service provider (ISP), information from persistent and session cookies and location information.

HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED

Information Collected Through Clicky Tracking. We use Clicky Tracking, a web analytics service provided by Roxr Software, Ltd (“Roxr”) to collect certain information relating to your use of the Site. Clicky Tracking uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the Site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Clicky Tracking. Clicky Tracking will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Site, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Clicky Tracking may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Clicky Tracking’s behalf. Clicky Tracking will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Clicky Tracking. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Site. By using this Site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Clicky Tracking in the manner and for the purposes set out above. For more information regarding Clicky Tracking please visit Clicky Tracking's website, and pages that describe Clicky Tracking, such as http://clicky.com/terms.

Information Collected Through Cookies and Similar Technologies. We and our service providers use cookies and other technologies to receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with our Site through your computer or mobile device. A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the website again, the cookie allows that site to recognize your browser. Cookies may store unique identifiers, user preferences and other information. You can set your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some Site features or services may not function properly without cookies. The cookies are used to improve the quality of our service, including for storing user preferences, devices authentication, tracking user trends and providing relevant advertising to you. (See, ‘Use and Disclosure of Information’ below.)

The cookies may also be used to provide you with interest-based advertising based on your online eactivity. To learn more about interest-based advertisements and your opt-out rights and options, visit the Digital Advertising Alliance and the Network Advertising Initiative websites (http://optout.aboutads.info/#!/ and www.networkadvertising.org). Please note that if you choose to opt-out, you may continue to see ads on our Site, but they will not be based on how your browse.

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

To protect the security and integrity of the Site and the business. As described above, we automatically collect certain information from you so that we can improve your user experience, and protect, maintain and improve the security and integrity of this Site and to enhance the operation or analyze interest in the areas of our Site.

Legal Proceedings. We will share personal information with third party companies, organizations or individuals outside of Director Search if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to: meet any applicable law, regulation, subpoena, legal process or enforceable governmental request; enforce applicable Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations; detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Director Search, our users, customers or the public as required or permitted by law. We may employ other means in which to deter, detect and address anomalous activity and screen content to prevent abuse such as spam.

Transfer in the Event of Sale or Change of Control. If the ownership of all or substantially all of our business changes or we otherwise transfer assets relating to our business or the Site to a third party, such as by merger, acquisition, bankruptcy proceeding or otherwise, we may transfer or sell your personal information to the new owner. In such a case, unless permitted otherwise by applicable law, your information would remain subject to the promises made in the applicable privacy policy unless you agree differently.

Corresponding with You. We may also use the personal information you provided to us in order to respond to your inquiries and other correspondences or user submissions. We may also use your information in communicating with you regarding important information regarding your personal information. In addition, you agree that by providing your contact information to us, that we may communicate with you, or initiate communication with you on behalf of a third party, through your Director Search account or via such other means as provided by you.

To Provide Services and Information. As described above, we collect personal information from you so that we can provide information that you or companies request from us. We may share your personal information with companies that may be interested in contacting you, to provide company information to you, in order to fulfill your requests, for marketing purposes, to conduct surveys, to measure and improve those services and features, provide you with customer support, and to send you information and materials, including about our products and services, and new offerings. For example, we may share your resume and personal information with third parties who may be interested in you as a director or as an executive, and you may receive contact from such companies interested in talking with you. We may provide your resume and personal information to third party service providers that help us deliver the Services to you. You further agree that we may use any of the information you provide, including any demographic and profile data to tailor your experience, provide you with content that may be of interest to you, and display content according to your preferences. We may use third parties to help host our Site, send out email updates about the Site, provide marketing and advertising services for us, and remove repetitive information. These service providers will have access to your personal information in order to provide these services, but when this occurs we implement reasonable contractual and technical protections to limit their use of that information to helping us provide the service. In addition, we, or third-party service providers on our behalf, may also collect aggregate information about Site users on an anonymous basis.

Your Consent. In addition to the sharing described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we will share sensitive personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside Director Search when we have your consent to do so. We require opt-in consent for the sharing of any sensitive personal information. Sensitive personal information is a particular category of personal information relating to confidential medical facts, racial or ethnic origins, political or religious beliefs or sexuality.

Right to Charge a Fee. Subject to our rights to disclose your information as set forth above, we reserve the right to charge third parties a fee for accessing your personal information as part of our services.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CHOICES

If you are a registered user of the Site, then you can access and update certain information we have relating to your online account by signing into your account under “My Profile”. If you have questions about personal information we have about you or need to update your information, or if you wish to opt out of any marketing and promotional e-mails, you can Contact Us . You may also contact us for the removal of your personal information from our systems, provided that we may need to retain certain information as required by law, or to verify your identity. We will respond to all requests within a commercially reasonable period of time.

Notwithstanding the above, if you have opted-out as described above, and thereafter you elect to use the Site or any feature thereof, or enter or take advantage of a promotion or otherwise that requires us to contact you, collect your personal information, or share your personal information with a third party (e.g., you enter into a contest or sweepstakes or use an ecommerce service after opting-out), then your previous opt-out preferences will not apply, as applicable. In such an event, your indicated preferences shall not control, we may send you communications related to the Site, and we may continue disclosing your information to third parties in accordance with the policies described above in the “Use and Disclosure of Information” Section.

DATA RETENTION

We may retain your personal information and the personal data we process for as long as needed to provide the services. We also retain and use this personal information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements and retention requirements as provided by law in applicable jurisdictions. If you provide credit, debit or other payment card and related details to us in order to make a payment, we will use those details only for the purpose of processing the payment.

DO NOT TRACK

Director Search does not track its visitors. Except as set forth in the “Use and Disclosure of Information” Section, and other than personal information you provide to us, we do not collect any personally identifiable information through cookies, unless you choose to provide this information to us by, for example, registering or logging on to our Site, and therefore we do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. Regular cookies may generally be disabled or removed by tools that are available as part of most commercial browsers, and in some but not all instances can be blocked in the future by selecting certain settings. Each browser you use will need to be set separately and different browsers offer different functionality and options in this regard. Also, these tools may not be effective with regard to Flash cookies or HTML5 cookies. For information on disabling Flash cookies go to Adobe's website http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/526/52697ee8.html. Please be aware that if you disable or remove cookies, Flash cookies, or HTML5 cookies, some parts of our Site may not function properly, and that when you revisit our Site your ability to limit cookies is subject to your browser settings and limitations.

OTHER WEBSITES

The Site also contains links to sites operated by third parties, which are not owned or controlled by Director Search. Once you leave our site, you may or may not see a new URL in the location bar. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. If you provide any information to websites operated by third parties, different rules regarding the collection and use of your personal information may apply. We strongly suggest you review such third party’s privacy policies before providing any information to them. You should contact these entities directly if you have any questions about their use of the information that they collect.

SECURITY

We use appropriate measures to ensure data privacy and security including through various hardware and software methodologies. We use industry standard physical, technical and administrative security measures and safeguards to protect the confidentiality and security of your personal information. However, since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot guarantee, ensure, or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. Please note that communications you send to us through this Site are not encrypted, and we strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential information through these means.

CHILDREN

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18. This Site is not directed towards children under the age of 18. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 18, we will promptly delete that information. If you believe we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 18, please Contact Us.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Under California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us once a calendar year information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2017 will receive information regarding 2016 sharing activities).

FOREIGN VISITORS

The Site, including any pages directed to residents in countries and jurisdictions outside of the United States, are operated and managed on servers located and operated within the United States. By using and accessing this Site, residents and citizens of countries and jurisdictions outside of the United States agree and consent to the transfer to and processing of personal information on servers located in the United States, and that the protection of such information may be different than required under the laws of your residence or location. Notwithstanding, Director Search endeavors to comply with applicable laws governing the international transfer of personal information.

MODIFICATIONS OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify our privacy policy at any time and will notify you of such changes by posting an amendment to the privacy policy on the Site. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your consent in accordance with applicable law. Such modifications will become effective on the day they are posted. We encourage you to frequently review the Privacy Policy for any modifications. We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions, concerns, complaints or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy or otherwise need to contact us by mail, e-mail or phone, you may do so:

By Mail:
Director Search, LLC
PMB # 305
PO Box 413005
Naples, FL 34101-3005
By Email:
By Phone: